Holy Week and Easter Liturgies

Addington / Beckenham
Holy Thursday
7:30 pm – Mass of the Lord’s Supper – Carmel
6:30 pm – Syro-Malabar Mass – Addington
7:30 pm – Mass of the Lord’s Supper – Beckenham

Good Friday
11:00 am – Stations of the Cross – Beckenham
3:00 pm – Commemoration of the Lord’s Passion – Addington
3:00 pm – Commemoration of the Lord’s Passion – Carmel
3:00 pm – Syro-Malabar Service – Beckenham

Holy Saturday
8:00pm – Easter Vigil – Addington
8:00pm – Easter Vigil – Beckenham
8:00pm – Easter Vigil – Carmel
11:00pm – Syro- Malabar Easter Vigil – Beckenham

Easter Sunday
8:00 am – Carmel
9:30 am – Beckenham
10:30 am – Addington

Akaroa
Church closed for renovations. Liturgies to be held at the Presbyterian Church,37 Rue Lavaud.

Good Friday
3:00 pm – Celebration of the Lord’s Passion – Presbyterian Church, 37 Rue Lavaud

Easter Sunday
9:30 am – Presbyterian Church, 37 Rue Lavaud

Bryndwr
Holy Thursday
7:00 pm  – Mass of the Lord’s Supper

Good Friday
9:00 am – St Barnabas and Holy Trinity Carrying the Cross Procession – St Matthew’s, Bryndwr
3:00 pm – Commemoration of the Lord’s Passion

Holy Saturday
7:00 pm – Easter Vigil

Easter Sunday
9:00 am
10:30 am

Burnside
Holy Thursday
7:00 pm – Mass of the Lord’s Supper (Adoration in the Parish Centre until 11.00 pm)

Good Friday
10:00 am – Stations of the Cross
3:00 pm – Commemoration of the Lord’s Passion of the Lord’s Passion

Holy Saturday
8:00 pm – Easter Vigil Mass

Easter Sunday
9:00 am
11:00 am

Rite II Reconciliation
Christ the King – Tuesday, 20th March – 7.30 pm
St Gregory’s – Wednesday, 28th March – 7.30 pm

​Rite I Reconciliation during Holy Week
Holy Thursday, 4.30pm – 5.30 pm
Good Friday, 10.30 am – 11.30 am and
4.30 pm–6.00 pm (after Celebration of the Lord’s Passion)
Holy Saturday, 9.30 am – 10.30 am

Cathedral Parish at St Mary’s Pro-Cathedral
Holy Thursday
7:30 pm – Mass of the Lord’s Supper

Good Friday
10:00 am – Choral Stations of the Cross – Via Crucis F. Liszt
3:00 pm – Commemoration of the Lord’s Passion
8:00 pm – Concert – St John Passion – J.S Bach

Holy Saturday
8:00 pm – Easter Vigil

Easter Sunday
9:00 am
10:30 am – (Choral)
5:30 pm

Christchurch East
Holy Thursday
7:00 pm – Mass of the Lord’s Supper – New Brighton

Good Friday
3:00 pm – Commemoration of the Lord’s Passion – Aranui
3:00 pm – Commemoration of the Lord’s Passion – New Brighton

Holy Saturday
8:00pm – Easter Vigil – Aranui

Easter Sunday
10:30 am – New Brighton

Reconciliation
Sunday 25th March Reconciliation St James 5pm
Tuesday 27th March Stations of the Cross St Mary’s 7pm

Ferrymead
Holy Thursday
8:00 pm – Mass of the Lord’s Supper – Sumner – (Adoration will conclude with Night Prayer at 11:00 pm)

Good Friday
10:00am – Stations of the Cross – Sumner
10:00am – Stations of the Cross – Lyttleton
3:00 pm – Stations of the Cross – Diamond Harbour
3:00 pm – Commemoration of the Lord’s Passion – Woolston

Holy Saturday
8:00 pm – Easter Vigil – Lyttleton
8:00 pm – Easter Vigil – Woolston

Easter Sunday
8:30 am – Sumner
10:30 am – Woolston
5:30 pm – Diamond Harbour

Greymouth
Holy Thursday
7:30 pm – Mass of the Lord’s Supper – Greymouth

Good Friday
10:00am – Stations of the Cross – Greymouth
3:00 pm – Commemoration of the Lord’s Passion – Greymouth

Holy Saturday
8:00 pm – Easter Vigil – Greymouth

Easter Sunday
8:00 am – Cobden
9:30 am – Greymouth
11:00 am – Kumara
11:00 am – Ngahere

Reconciliation
THURSDAY 22 March 7.00pm Rite 11
SATURDAY 24 March 11.00pm Rite 1
GOOD FRIDAY 30 March Rite 1 After Stations of the Cross and also after The Passion

Hoon Hay / Halswell
Holy Thursday
7:00 pm – Mass of the Lord’s Supper – Halswell – (Adoration will conclude with Night Prayer at 9:00 pm)

Good Friday
10:00am – Stations of the Cross – Hoon Hay
3:00 pm – Commemoration of the Lord’s Passion – Halswell
3:00 pm – Commemoration of the Lord’s Passion – Hoon Hay

Holy Saturday
8:00 pm – Easter Vigil – Hoon Hay

Easter Sunday
9:00 am – Hoon Hay
10:30 am – Halswell
7:00 pm – Hoon Hay

Reconciliation
Tuesday 27th March – 7:00 pm – Rite II – Hoon Hay

Hokitika
Holy Thursday
7:00 pm – Mass of the Lord’s Supper – Seaview Chapel

Good Friday
10:00 am – Stations of the Cross –  in front of the Presbytery
3:00 pm – Commemoration of the Lord’s Passion – Seaview Chapel

Holy Saturday
8:00 pm – Easter Vigil – Seaview Chapel

Easter Sunday
9:00 am – Seaview Chapel
11:00 am – St Paul’s, Kokatahi

Hornby / Darfield
Holy Thursday
6:00 pm – Mass of the Lord’s Supper – Darfield
6:30 pm – Mass of the Lord’s Supper – Hornby
8:30 pm – Mass of the Lord’s Supper – Hornby (followed by Adoration in the Church until midnight)

Good Friday
10:00 am – Stations of the Cross – Darfield
10:30 am – Stations of the Cross – Hornby
3.00 pm – Commemoration of the Lord’s Passion – Hornby

Holy Saturday
6:30 pm – Easter Vigil – Hornby
9:00 pm – Easter Vigil – Hornby

Easter Sunday
8:30 am – Darfield
9:00 am – Hornby
10:30 am – Hornby

Hurunui
Holy Thursday
9:00 am – Amberley
7:00 pm – Mass of the Lord’s Supper – Amberley

Good Friday
10:00 am – Stations of the Cross – Community of the Beatitudes, Leithfield
3:00 pm – Commemoration of the Lord’s Passion – Culverden

Holy Saturday
7:00 pm – Easter Vigil – Hanmer Springs

Easter Sunday
9:00 am – Cheviot
10:00 am – Amberley
6:00 pm – Culverden

Reconciliation

Thursday 22 March
6-7pm Reconciliation (Rite II) Amberley

Friday 23 March
6-7pm Reconciliation (Rite II) Cheviot

Saturday 24 March
4-5pm Reconciliation (Rite II) Hanmer Springs

Tuesday 27 March
6-7pm Reconciliation (Rite II) Hawarden

Wednesday 28 March
6-7pm Reconciliation (Rite II) Culverden

Leeston
Holy Thursday
5:30 pm – Mass of the Lord’s Supper

Good Friday
10:00 am – Ecumenical Service – Anderson’s Square
12:30 pm – Commemoration of the Lord’s Passion

Easter Sunday
10:00 am

Lincoln
All services in St Stephen’s Anglican Church

Holy Thursday
7:30 pm – Mass of the Lord’s Supper

Good Friday
10:00 am – Ecumenical walk – St Patrick’s
3:00 pm – Commemoration of the Lord’s Passion

Holy Saturday
8:00 pm – Easter Vigil

Easter Sunday
8:30 am
No Mass in Rolleston on Easter Sunday

Mackenzie
Holy Thursday
5:00 pm – Mass of the Lord’s Supper – Fairlie

Good Friday
3:00 pm – Commemoration of the Lord’s Passion – Fairlie
3:00 pm –  Stations of the Cross and Reading of the Passion Narrative – Twizel

Holy Saturday
8:00 pm – Easter Vigil – Twizel
11:45 pm – Fairlie

Easter Sunday
9:30 am – Fairlie

Mairehau
Holy Thursday
7:00 pm – Mass of the Lord’s Supper. Night Prayer & Adoration to 9pm

Good Friday
10:00 am – Stations of the Cross
12:00 pm (midday) – Commemoration of the Lord’s Passion
3:00 pm – Commemoration of the Lord’s Passion

Holy Saturday
8:00 pm – Easter Vigil

Easter Sunday
7:30 am
9:00 am
10:30 am
5:00 pm

Reconciliation
Tuesday 27th March 7:00 pm Rite II
Thursday 29th March  5:00 pm Rite I

Mid Canterbury
Holy Thursday
7:30 pm – Mass of the Lord’s Supper – Methven
7:30 pm – Mass of the Lord’s Supper – Ashburton

Good Friday
3:00 pm – Commemoration of the Lord’s Passion – Rakaia
3:00 pm – Commemoration of the Lord’s Passion – Methven
3:00 pm – Commemoration of the Lord’s Passion – Ashburton

Holy Saturday
7:30 pm – Easter Vigil – Ashburton

Easter Sunday
8:30 am – Tinwald
9:00 am – Methven
10:00 am – Ashburton
6:00 pm – Rakaia

Opihi
Holy Thursday
7:00 pm – Mass of the Lord’s Supper – Geraldine

Good Friday
3:00 pm – Commemoration of the Lord’s Passion – Temuka

Holy Saturday
7:30 pm – Easter Vigil – Pleasant Point

Easter Sunday
9:00 am – Geraldine
10:30 am – Temuka

Papanui
Holy Thursday
7:30 pm – Mass of the Lord’s Supper – St Gregory’s Church

Good Friday
8:30 am – Stations of the Cross – St Gregory’s Church
10:00 am – Stations of the Cross (Marralomeda Community) – St Gregory’s Church
3.00 pm – Commemoration of the Lord’s Passion – St Gregory’s Church

Holy Saturday
8:00 pm – Easter Vigil – St Gregory’s Church

Easter Sunday
7:00 am – St Gregory’s Church
8:30 am – St Gregory’s Church
10:00 am – St Gregory’s Church

Reconciliation (Rite II)
7:30 pm – St Gregory’s Church

Riccarton
Holy Thursday
7:00 pm  – Mass of the Lord’s Supper

Good Friday
10:00 am Way of the Cross
3:00 pm – Commemoration of the Lord’s Passion

Holy Saturday
8:00 pm – Easter Vigil

Easter Sunday
8:00 am
10:00 am
(No 7pm Mass on Easter Sunday)

Sockburn
Holy Thursday
7:30 pm  – Mass of the Lord’s Supper (Silent Prayer before the Altar of Repose until 11:00 pm)

Good Friday
10:00 am – Stations of the Cross
3:00 pm – Commemoration of the Lord’s Passion

Holy Saturday
8:00 pm – Easter Vigil

Easter Sunday
10:00 am
5:00 pm

South Westland

TBA

Timaru
Holy Thursday
7:00 pm  – Mass of the Lord’s Supper –  St Thomas’ church

Good Friday
11:00 am – Stations of the Cross – St Andrew’s
3:00 pm – Commemoration of the Lord’s Passion – Sacred Heart Basilica

Holy Saturday
8:00 pm – Easter Vigil – Sacred Heart Basilica

Easter Sunday
9:00 am – Sacred Heart Basilica
10:30 pm – St Thomas’ Church
No 5:00 pm Mass at Sacred Heart Basilica

Waimakariri
Holy Thursday
7:30 pm – Mass of the Lord’s Supper – Kaiapoi
7:30 pm – Mass of the Lord’s Supper – Rangiora

Good Friday
10:00 am – Stations of the Cross – Kaiapoi
10:00 am – Stations of the Cross – Oxford
10:00 am – Stations of the Cross – Rangiora
3:00 pm – Commemoration of the Lord’s Passion – Kaiapoi
3:00 pm – Commemoration of the Lord’s Passion – Rangiora

Holy Saturday
8:00 pm – Easter Vigil – Kaiapoi
8:00 pm – Easter Vigil – Rangiora

Easter Sunday
8:30 am – Oxford
9:00 am – Kaiapoi
10:30 am – Rangiora

Waimate
Holy Thursday
7:00 pm  – Mass of the Lord’s Supper

Good Friday
11:00 am – Stations of the Cross – St Andrew’s
3:00 pm – Commemoration of the Lord’s Passion

Easter Sunday
9:00 am